2013 Winners

 

Distinguished Service Award. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pat Corr

Club Champion. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bernard Friel

     – Participation, performance, versatility, service 

Michael O’Keefe Service. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Les Hathaway
John English Spirit Award. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Heidi White
E. Van der Leur Seamanship. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Stephen Smith
Monmouth Museum Trophy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bernard Friel

     – Winner of the Fall Series in the biggest fleet

Miltenberger Trophy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Joe Wawrzynski, Jr.

    –  Winner of the novice race

Women’s Championship. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dot Lucyk
One Design Bridge Race Series. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Doug Marsh
Cruising Bridge Race Series – Cruising 1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Santo Pezzutti
Cruising Bridge Race Series – Cruising 2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Farley/Ladoulis
Laser Champion. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No boat qualified

     – Best 24 races on the Navesink

Flying Scot Champion . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bernard Friel

     – Best 24 races on the Navesink

Lightning Champion. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pat Corr

     – Best 24 races on the Navesink

Wood Pussy Champion. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Taugh Lynch

     – Best 24 races on the Navesink

Sanderling Champion. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No boat qualified

     – Best 24 races on the Navesink

Rowing Fleet Award. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Joel Levinson
Borden L. Hance, Jr. Plaque . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Uncontested

     – Winner of the Wood Pussy Spring Series

Howard L. Hathaway Memorial Bowl. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Steve Okinow

     – Winner of the Wood Pussy summer Series

Cox Trophy. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .George Harrington

     – Winner of the Lightning Summer Series

Bob Howson Wood Pussy Bridge Race Trophy. . . . . . . . . . . . . .  No boat qualified

     – Performance and participation in the Bridge Race Series

Neil Clifton Trophy. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Taugh Lynch

     – Winner of the Wood Pussy Fall Series

Lars Olsen Plaque. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Ted Duffy

     – Winner of the Lightning Spring Series

Joe Focarile Spinnaker Award. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bill Comella

     – Donated by the Cruising Fleet to honor fleet members in four categories

Dr. Edwin Field Navigator Trophy. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .David & Marilyn Cheslow